Chicago State Crushes Houston Baptist 75-60, Wins Great West Tournament Championship

Filed under Game Recap on March 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  

Great West Conference Tourney



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Houston Baptist 25 35 60
  Chicago State 44 31 75
Sat, Mar 16 2013, 08:30 PM CDT

Jones Convocation Center
Chicago, IL
Attendance: 1,004

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Chicago State squared off with Houston Baptist on Saturday, Mar. 16 and easily defeated the Huskies 75-60 to claim the Great West championship. The game was never in question, with Chicago State taking an insurmountable 44-25 lead into the locker room at halftime. With the win, the Cougars stay unbeaten against Houston Baptist this season at 3-0. The Cougars were led by Nate Duhon, who put up 15 points and four rebounds (6 Stl 3 Ast). Matt Ross also had a strong showing, scoring 10 points and adding six rebounds. Chicago State gets to the NCAA Tournament with an 11-21 record. During the regular season they finished fifth in the Great West with a 3-5 conference record. Chicago State was victorious against Texas-Pan American (63-55) on the journey to the Great West championship game. For the Huskies, Art Bernardi finished with a game-high 17 points and four rebounds. Houston Baptist (14-17) finished the regular season third in the Great West with a 3-5 record. In reaching the conference championship, they got the best of Utah Valley University (76-74) and New Jersey Tech (62-61).


HBU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BArt Bernardi351741224
BMarcel Smith331632003
CDewayne Bowden21551003
CAnthony Hill36541101
CCody Joyce16430012
CJames Harper16240000
CRob Lewis291120104
CDauson Womack11030212
ChiSt PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jeremy Robinson151740121
A+Aaron Williams8750200
A+Nate Duhon381543601
AMatt Ross201060111
BQuinton Pippen19850001
B-C. Rosenberg331022202
C+Corey Gray28462002
CJamere Dismukes30412101

Chicago State Game Notes:
  • The Cougars have recorded more assists than their opponents for the past four games.
  • Jeremy Robinson has led the team in scoring in nine out of 32 games this season.
  • The top two scorers (Jeremy Robinson and Nate Duhon) accounted for 42.6 percent of the points.
  • ChiSt has won 80 percent of the time this season (8-2) when opponents record 60 or fewer total points.
  • Nate Duhon recorded a team season high in steals with six.

Houston Baptist Game Notes:
  • Art Bernardi has four straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two scorers (Art Bernardi and Marcel Smith) accounted for 55.0 percent of the points.
  • Art Bernardi has led the team in scoring 17 times in 31 games this season.
  • This was the fourth foul out of the season for Dauson Womack.
  • Rob Lewis has nine straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Vs2
Game Recap
Seattle
Rakeem Christmas from Syracuse Wins StatSheet NCAA...Louisville Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: F...Chicago State (6-22) and Grand Canyon (16-12) Sq...Chicago State Pounded by Seattle 57-31



Season Preview: ChiSt should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

WAC Standings

OverallConf
1 UVU 20-12 13-3
2 NMSU 26-10 12-4
3 Grand Canyon 15-15 10-6
 4Chicago State 13-19 8-8
5 Idaho 16-18 7-9
5 UMKC 10-20 7-9
7 Seattle 13-17 5-11
7 CSUB 13-19 5-11
7 UTPA 9-23 5-11
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#33 Jawad Adekova Jr G/F 6-6 190
#21 Joshua Batson Jr G 6-0 175
#32 Montana Byrd Fr G 6-4 215
#44 Quron Davis C 6-10 235
#11 Jared Dimakos Jr G/F 6-5 205
Devin Foster Jr G 6-4 185
#2 Anthony Glover Fr G 6-2 175
#3 Johnny Griffin Fr G/F 6-5 190
#0 Sean Hill Sr G 6-2 180
#42 Michael Johnson Sr F 6-8 230
#10 Kurt Karis So G 6-1 190
#25 S. Medlock Fr G 6-3 185
#1 Joshua Meier Fr F 6-8 215
#14 Rahjan Muhammad Sr G 6-0 190
#5 Trayvon Palmer So G/F 6-4 185
#54 Joshua Ramsey Sr F 6-7 215
#15 E. Robertson Fr G/F 6-5 185
#35 C. Rosenberg Sr G 6-4 195
#31 W. Rosenthal Jr C 7-0 235
#45 Jesse Tesmer Jr F 6-8 225
#23 Aaron Williams F 6-6 215
Kieran Woods Jr G 6-2 200